Directors resumes

Directors' Resumes

Marcelino Fernández Verdes (59) Executive Chairman Civ Eng

Appointed Executive Chairman in June 2014 having been a Non‐executive Director from October 2012 until March 2014. Mr Fernández Verdes was CEO and Managing Director of the Company from March 2014 until October 2016.

Mr Fernández Verdes has been a member of the Executive Board of HOCHTIEF AG in Essen since April 2012. In November 2012, he was appointed Chairman of the Executive Board of HOCHTIEF AG and assumed responsibility for the HOCHTIEF Asia Pacific division.

Mr Fernández Verdes studied construction engineering at the University of Barcelona and has held a variety of positions in the construction industry since 1984. In 1997, he became General Manager of ACS Proyectos, Obras y Construcciones, and then took over as Chairman and CEO in 2000. Following the merger between Grupo ACS and Grupo Dragados in 2003, Mr Fernández Verdes took office as Chairman and CEO of Dragados S.A. He served as Chairman and CEO of Construction, Environment and Concessions at ACS Actividades de Construcción y Servicios S.A. from 2006. Mr Fernández Verdes was appointed to the Executive Committee of the ACS Group in 2000, and to the Board of Directors of ACS Servicios y Concesiones, S.L. (Chairman and CEO) in 2006.

Adolfo Valderas Chief Executive Officer and Managing Director

Appointed CEO and Managing Director in October 2016.

Mr Valderas was previously Deputy Chief Executive Officer and Chief Operating Officer of the Company.  Mr Valderas is a civil engineer and has significant experience in managing complex, multinational operations and projects across Australia, Europe, the United States, Canada, South America and China.  Mr Valderas has direct experience in delivering projects in high speed rail, road and bridges, water treatment and construction.  Mr Valderas was formerly the Chairman and CEO of Iridium Concesiones de Infraestructuras (Iridium), a role he held from 2010 to 2013. Iridium is an ACS Group company responsible for developing and managing all types of government concessions involving transport and public works infrastructure.  Between 2000 and 2010, Mr Valderas held roles with Dragados, most recently as Deputy International Manager.  Prior to 2000, he held a variety of positions within the construction industry.

Russell Langtry Chenu (65) Independent Non-executive Director BCom, MBA, CPA

Appointed Independent Non‐executive Director in June 2014. Mr Chenu has a Bachelor of Commerce from the University of Melbourne and an MBA from the Macquarie Graduate School of Management. Mr Chenu is an experienced corporate and finance executive who has held senior finance and management positions with a number of ASX‐listed companies. In a number of these senior roles, he was engaged in significant strategic business planning and business change, including several turnarounds, new market expansions and management leadership initiatives.

Mr Chenu was appointed as interim CFO of James Hardie Industries plc in October 2004 and was appointed as CFO in February 2005 before retiring in November 2013. As CFO, he was responsible for accounting, treasury, taxation, corporate finance, information technology and systems, and procurement.

Mr Chenu is a Director of the following additional ASX‐listed entities: Metro Performance Glass Limited (since July 2014), James Hardie Industries plc (since August 2014) and Reliance Worldwide Corporation Limited (since April 2016).

José Luis del Valle Pérez (64) Non-executive Director LLB

Appointed Non‐executive Director on 13 March 2014. Mr del Valle Pérez completed a degree in Law from the University Complutense of Madrid in 1971 and, since 1974, has been Abogado del Estado de España (State Attorney of Spain). He has been a Member of the Bar Association of Madrid since 1976. As Spanish State Attorney he performed his duties in the Delegations of the Ministry of Finance and the Courts of Justice of Burgos and of Toledo, and in the Legal Departments of the Ministry of Health and of the Ministry of Labour and Social Security. Mr del Valle Pérez was previously a Director of the legal department of the political party UCD (from 1977 to 1981) and a Member of the Parliament (Congreso de los Diputados) of Spain (from 1979 to 1982). He was also Deputy Minister for Territorial Administration from 1981 to 1982. Since 1983 Mr del Valle Pérez has been a Director of and/or legal advisor to many Spanish companies, including Banesto (merged with Banco Santander), Continental Industrias del Caucho (a subsidiary of Continental AG), Fococafé and Continental Hispánica (a subsidiary of Continental Grain Inc). 

Mr del Valle Pérez was appointed as a Director of ACS in 1989 and is currently a Director and General Secretary of the ACS Group and is also the Secretary and/or Director of its main subsidiaries and affiliates.

Trevor Gerber (59) Independent, Non-executive Director BAcc, CA, SA

Appointed Independent Non‐executive Director in June 2014. Mr Gerber was an executive at Westfield Holdings Limited until 1999. During his 14 year career at Westfield, Mr Gerber’s roles included Group Treasurer and Director of Funds Management responsible for Westfield Trust and Westfield America Trust. Mr Gerber has been a professional director since 2000. His board experience has been varied and includes property, funds management, hotels/tourism, infrastructure, aquaculture and aged care.

Mr Gerber is a Director of the following additional ASX listed entities: Sydney Airport Limited (Chairman since May 2015 and a Director since April 2002), Tassal Group Limited (since April 2012), Vicinity Centres Limited (since April 2014) and Regis Healthcare Limited (since October 2014).

Pedro López Jiménez (72) Non-executive Director Civ Eng, MBA

Appointed Non‐executive Director in March 2014. Mr López Jiménez has a degree in civil engineering and an MBA from IESE Business School, Madrid. He has been awarded the Grand Cross of Isabel La Católica.

During his career Mr López Jiménez has held the following positions: General Director of Ports for the Ministry of Public Works (Spain), Secretary of State of Urban Affairs and Public Works (Spain), Board Member of Instituto Nacional de Industria (State owned holding company), Manager of the Thermal Plant Constructions in Hidroelectrica Española, CEO of Empresarios Agrupados (thermal and nuclear plants engineering and construction management), Chairman and CEO of Endesa S.A., Board Member of Unión Eléctrica S.A. and Empresa Nacional Hidroelectrica de la Ribagorçana, Chairman of Unión Fenosa S.A., Vice Chairman of Indra Sistemas S.A., Board Member of Compañía Española de Petróleos S.A.U., Board Member of ENCE S.A, Board Member of Keller Group plc, and Chairman of Gtceisu Construcción S.A. Additionally, he was the founder of CEOE (Confederation of Spanish Industries), Member of its first Executive Committee, founder and first Chairman of FEIE (Federation of Spanish Utility Companies), Board Member of Club Español de Energía (Spanish Energy Association) and Board Member of the Alcala University.

Mr López Jiménez currently serves as Board Member (and Member of the Executive Committee) of ACS (since 1989), Vice Chairman of ACS Servicios y Concesiones, Vice Chairman of ACS Servicios, Comunicaciones y Energía and Chairman In Office of Dragados S.A. He is a Board Member of Ghesa Ingeniería y Tecnología S.A. (since 1971) and Board Member of Gtceisu Construcción S.A. He was appointed as Chairman of the Supervisory Board of HOCHTIEF AG and Chairman of its Human Resources Committee and its Nomination Committee in October 2014.

Mr López Jiménez is currently a Board Member of the Malaga Picasso Museum, Vice Chairman of the Royal Board of the National Library of Spain, Vice‐Chairman of the European Club Association (E.C.A) and Vice Chairman of the Real Madrid Football Club.

David Paul Robinson David Paul Robinson (58) Non-executive Director MCom, BEc, FCA, CTA

Appointed Non‐executive Director in December 1990. Appointed Alternate Director for Mr López Jiménez in June 2014. Previously an Alternate Director for Mr Peter Sassenfeld (from November 2011 to June 2013). A graduate of the University of Sydney. Registered company auditor and tax agent. A chartered accountant and Partner of ESV Accounting and Business Advisors. Adviser to local and overseas companies with interests in Australia. Participant in construction industry affairs. A Trustee of Mary Aikenhead Ministries, the responsible entity for the health, aged care and education works of the Sisters of Charity in Australia. A Director of HOCHTIEF Australia. A former Director of Leighton Properties from May 2000 to August 2012.

Mr Robinson is the Chairman of the following additional ASX listed entity: Devine Limited (Chairman since January 2016 and a Director since May 2015).

Peter-Wilhelm Sassenfeld Peter-Wilhelm Sassenfeld (47) Non-executive Director MBA

Appointed Non‐executive Director on 29 November 2011. Mr Sassenfeld has an MBA from the University of Saarland. 

Mr Sassenfeld was appointed as the CFO of HOCHTIEF AG in November 2011. Prior to this role he was the CFO of Ferrostaal AG. Mr Sassenfeld has previously worked as the CFO of Krauss Maffei AG and in senior finance roles at Bayer AG and the Mannesmann Group.

Alternate Directors

Robert Leslie Seidler Robert Leslie Seidler AM (65) Alternate Director LLB

Appointed Alternate Director for Mr del Valle Pérez and Mr Sassenfeld in June 2014. Mr Seidler AM has served as an Alternate Director for a number of HOCHTIEF‐nominated directors dating back to November 2003. He has a degree in Law from the University of Sydney and is a former partner of Blake Dawson (now Ashurst).

Mr Seidler AM has over 40 years’ experience as a lawyer, non‐executive director on listed and unlisted companies in industries as diverse as funds management, banking, investment banking, hotel management as well as serving on government committees in both Australia and Japan.

Mr Seidler AM is the Vice President of the Australia Japan Business Cooperation Committee, Chairman of Hunter Philip Japan Limited and New South Wales Governments Special Envoy to Japan. Mr Seidler AM has also been made a member of the Order of the Rising Sun by the Emperor of Japan.

Mr Seidler AM was appointed as a Director of HOCHTIEF Australia in November 2011 and is a Director of Investa Office Management since June 2016 and Investa Listed Funds Management Limited since April 2016. He was the Chairman of Leighton Asia (from November 2011 to September 2012) and a Director of Leighton Properties (from May 2010 to August 2012) and Leighton International (from November 2009 to November 2011).

Mr Seidler AM is a Director of the following additional ASX listed entity: Investa Office Fund (since July 2016).

Company Secretary

Louise Griffiths Company Secretary BSc, BA, AGIA

Appointed Company Secretary in January 2016.  Ms Griffiths was formerly the Assistant Company Secretary of the Company, having held that role since May 2011. Ms Griffiths has a Bachelor of Science in Criminology and a Bachelor of Arts in Community Justice.  Ms Griffiths is an Associate of the Governance Institute of Australia (GIA) and holds a Graduate Diploma in Applied Corporate Governance from the GIA. Ms Griffiths served as a member of the GIA’s New South Wales Professional Development Committee between February 2013 and September 2014. Ms Griffiths is also the company secretary of a number of subsidiaries of CIMIC.

Back to top